Is there a limit to number of sick days Dubai worker can take?

1. “During the probationary period, the employee is not entitled to any paid sick leave.

2. If the employee spends over three months after completion of the probationary period, in the continuous service of employer, and falls sick during this period, he becomes entitled to a sick leave not more than 90 days either continuous or intermittent per each year or service, computed as follows:-

A. The first 15 days with full pay.


B. The next 30 days, with half pay.

C. The subsequent period, without pay.”

There is not a maximum number of days stated but after a certain amount of time off an employer is not obliged to pay an employee. An employer can set their own policy regarding sick pay provided the terms are no worse than stated in the law and may pay an employee when off sick should they wish to do so. Note also that Article 124 of the law states: “the employer may not terminate the service of an employee for his health deficiency before he avails himself of the leaves lawfully due to him”.

Keren Bobker is an independent financial adviser with Holborn Assets in Dubai, with more than 20 years’ experience. Contact her at keren@holbornassets.com. Follow her on Twitter at @FinancialUAE. The advice provided in our columns does not constitute legal advice and is provided for information only.

0

Share This Post